| Present | Preterite | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative | ||
| 1st person | (ic) gehīere | (ic) gehīerde |
| 2nd person | (þū) gehīerest, gehīerst | (þū) gehīerdest |
| 3rd person | (hē/hēo/hit) gehīereþ, gehīerþ | (hē/hēo/hit) gehīerde |
| Plural | (wē/gē/hīe) gehīeraþ | (wē/gē/hīe) gehīerdon |
| Subjunctive | ||
| Singular | gehīere | gehīerde |
| Plural | gehīeren | gehīerden |
| Participles | ||
| Plural | gehīerende | gehīered |
| Imperative | ||
| Singular | gehīer | - |
| Plural | gehīeraþ | - |
| Inflected Infinitive | ||
| gehīerenne | ||