| Present | Preterite | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative | ||
| 1st person | (ic) gewīte | (ic) gewāt |
| 2nd person | (þū) gewītst | (þū) gewite |
| 3rd person | (hē/hēo/hit) gewītt, gewīt | (hē/hēo/hit) gewāt |
| Plural | (wē/gē/hīe) gewītaþ | (wē/gē/hīe) gewiton |
| Subjunctive | ||
| Singular | gewīte | gewite |
| Plural | gewīten | gewiten |
| Participles | ||
| Plural | gewītende | gewiten |
| Imperative | ||
| Singular | gewīt | - |
| Plural | gewītaþ | - |
| Inflected Infinitive | ||
| gewītenne | ||