| Present | Preterite | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative | ||
| 1st person | (ic) gefēle | (ic) gefēlde |
| 2nd person | (þū) gefēlest, gefēlst | (þū) gefēldest |
| 3rd person | (hē/hēo/hit) gefēleþ, gefēlþ | (hē/hēo/hit) gefēlde |
| Plural | (wē/gē/hīe) gefēlaþ | (wē/gē/hīe) gefēldon |
| Subjunctive | ||
| Singular | gefēle | gefēlde |
| Plural | gefēlen | gefēlden |
| Participles | ||
| Plural | gefēlende | gefēled |
| Imperative | ||
| Singular | gefēl | - |
| Plural | gefēlaþ | - |
| Inflected Infinitive | ||
| gefēlenne | ||