| Present | Preterite | |
|---|---|---|
| Indicative | ||
| 1st person | (ic) ġelyste | (ic) ġelyste |
| 2nd person | (þū) ġelyst | (þū) ġelystest |
| 3rd person | (hē/hēo/hit) ġelyst | (hē/hēo/hit) ġelyste |
| Plural | (wē/gē/hīe) ġelystaþ | (wē/gē/hīe) ġelyston |
| Subjunctive | ||
| Singular | ġelyste | ġelyste |
| Plural | ġelysten | ġelysten |
| Participles | ||
| Plural | ġelystende | ġelysted |
| Imperative | ||
| Singular | ġelyst | - |
| Plural | ġelystaþ | - |
| Inflected Infinitive | ||
| ġelystenne | ||